Privacy policy


This summary sets out the key points about how Margaret River Adventure Co handles personal information. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out our functions or activities as provided for under the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act).

Collection of your personal information

We usually collect personal information (including sensitive information) from you or your authorised representative when we are taking bookings. We sometimes collect personal information from a third party  or a publicly available source to enable us to provide our services or to communicate with the public and stakeholders.

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services. We use this information to improve our client interactions, our website usage, and receive feedback from the community.


We don’t disclose sensitive information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to, or as provided by the Acts described above. Generally we only disclose personal information overseas so that we can properly handle your booking request, such as online payments. Full details of handling of credit data can be found here. As well, web traffic information we collect using Google Analytics may be stored overseas.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we can give you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect. We will try to make the process as simple as possible.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. We will respond to the complaint within 30 days.

How to contact us

You can contact us at: